Skip to content

Conference Programme 2021

Register to attend this year’s conference

What to expect from Zoom Webinar as a delegate

All times listed are in BST.

All non-parallel sessions will be held in Zoom room 1.  Each parallel session will be split into two rooms: Zoom room 1 for those on the left-hand-side and Zoom room 2 for those on the right-hand-side.  Links will be sent to delegates the day before the conference.

Select the name of the presenter for a biography and select the title to see the abstract.

Day 1 – Tuesday 13th July

9:10 – 9:45

Welcome and Keynote speaker: Lisa Mckenzie (Zoom room 1)

9:50 – 11:20

Parallel Session 1

Zoom Room 1.  Chair: Lou Mycroft

Zoom Room 2.  Chair: Ian Duckett

15 minutes break

11:35 – 13:05

Parallel Session 2

Zoom Room 1.  Chair: Maria Impedovo

Zoom Room 2. Chair: Jo Fletcher-Saxon

Lunch break (45 minutes)

13:50 – 15:20

Parallel Session 3

Zoom Room 1.  Chair: Cheryl Hedges

Zoom Room 2.  Chair: Andrew Preater

15 minutes break

15:35 – 17:05

Parallel Session 4

Zoom Room 1.  Chair: Laura Bentley

Zoom Room 2.  Chair: Kevan Thompson

15 minutes break

17:20 – 18:50

Parallel Session 5

Zoom Room 2.  Chair: Anastasia Christou

Day 2 – Wednesday 14th July

9:10 – 9:45

Welcome and Keynote speaker: Valerie Walkerdine (Zoom room 1)

9:50 – 11:20

Parallel Session 1

Zoom Room 1.  Chair: Caroline Bald

Zoom Room 2.  Chair: Teresa Crew

15 minutes break

11:35 – 13:05

Parallel Session 2

Zoom Room 1.  Chair: Lou Mycroft

Zoom Room 2.  Chair: Lisa Taylor

Lunch break (45 minutes)

13:50 – 15:20

Parallel Session 3

Zoom Room 1.  Chair: Alex Dunedin

Zoom Room 2.  Chair: Kay Sidebottom

10 minutes break

15:30 – 17:15

Parallel Session 4

Zoom Room 1.  Chair: Peter Shukie

Panel title: After the End

This panel brings together performative works by four practice-researchers: Sean Edwards, Maria Fusco, Honor Gavin and Roy Claire Potter, to embody and discuss the modalities and vagrancies of working class creative-critical voices. Convened by Maria Fusco.

Zoom Room 2.  Chair: Elaine J Laberge

10 minutes break

17:25 – 18:00

Keynote speaker and Close: Antonia Darder (Zoom room 1)